Sunday, May 15, 2011

Breaking Dawn: It's a Wrap! WHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!

There's been a lot going on lately in our little corner of the online world - after months and months and months of waiting for something, anything to force RPatts and/or Twilight into the spotlight so that we could recharge--at long last!!--our secret folders where we keep our Robward porn, we got what we were wishing for! When it happened, it came in a geyser-like gush. It came like Edward on Isle Esme, like Osa Bella's Sailward at Lake Crescent. It came hard and fast and left us feeling all well-fucked, semi-coherent, and very, very contented.

  Like so. Or something like that...

But somewhere in there along that amazing ride, something happened. Something that made me cringe despite all the remarkable, squeeee-inducing interviews, photos, and set-leaked goodness we were feeding on from the one-two punch of Water for Elephants and Breaking Dawn. It was the proverbial turd in the punchbowl that despite all the new fodder coming our way left me feeling a little squiffy: filming of the Twilight Saga wrapped. Over. Done. Fini. THE END.

At least it won't be like this. Probably.

Sure, sure - I know that for better or for worse, at the time of this writing, we have another [consults widgets] 186 days until Breaking Dawn - Gettin' It On and 550 days until Part II: Birth of the Spawn (sweet fucking jeebus: 550 days?! gah!), but the fact that it's all in the can now made me feel a bit melancholy. I guess Robert Pattinson can't play a 17-year-old immortal forever... Hell, he could barely play a 17-year-old in the first movie, and I thank our lucky start that Catherine Hardwicke cast him instead of someone much younger like she probably should have. I guess we can also thank Kristen Stewart for deciding that one little tête-à-tête in Cathy's bedroom was definitely not enough for her. Can you blame either of them?

 Yup, THIS is more like it!

It's pretty clear what most of the major players felt about wrapping Twilight... I'll give all of the actors credit - three movies in - for maintaining a certain level of decorum and rarely disparaging the Saga, even given more than ample opportunities (and sometimes reason) to do so... But still, seems like they might not be all that sad to be movin' on...

Tell us how you really feel about wrapping, PFach.

So did you note the final wrap of Breaking Dawn or were you too busy clicking-and-licking Rob-porn as fast you could lest it disappear? Did you have "a moment" like I did or are you ok with it? And wtf are WE going to do??? Guess we have 550 days to figure it out... Plus the dvd releases... Plenty of time to hatch a plan for mid-2013! {{{shudder}}}


  1. Hmmm I did have a "crap it's over" moment. I remember back after the books were written how utterly excited I was that they would be made into movies. And I actually remember exactly where I was and what I was doing when I found out. I was at work..worked for a footwear designer at the time and all of my female co-workers all loved the books as well. Our company actually provided shoes for Bella to wear at one point in the movie (requested from the costume designers) but turned out they were too small. Sadness because that would have meant her and I had the exact same shoes.  
    There's my lil trip down memory lane. I'm so sad it's done filming but it's been a good ride. And the best part? It brought all of us together. :)

  2. Where's my pic? Hmm...anyhoo, yes STY, I did have a moment where I felt sad that it's over.  That (past few weeks) was the last time we'll get up to the minute play by plays and leaked set pics. Sniff.  However I keep my chin up knowing that it won't be "technically" over until I have the BD part 2 DVD in my hands. Then, it will OFFICILALLY BE OVER....... Crazy to think what could happen between now and then. Last time I pondered this, I made a joke about them finding Osama Bin laden before BD 2 comes out in theatres...for real...and 2 weeks later they did. Lisa had to point it out to me...I'd had no memory of saying that in a post.

    xo J

  3. aw! you're right - when it's all over, we'll still have each other! gonna go cry some happy tears now! i get mushy on sunday nights - what can i say???

  4. omg you called it!!! too funny - and a tad creepy - lol!

  5.  I swear you nailed it.  I can't believe that it's really going to over.  I'm glad we have 550 days at least to figure out what I'm going to do.  I mean I realize we still have all of the friends we've made but I also know that some of our dear friends will fade away & we'll lose track.  So, here's to hanging onto the friends we've made even if we don't have the Twilight bond in full force.  It'll always be there, because it was so special. 

  6.  Way too busy licking & saving these past few weeks!  But when this is over, we'll still have our smutty hard drives full of Rob porn and fanfiction (it's like laundry - it's never finished!)  And we'll still have all of our twitarded friends to share them with.

  7. I iz sad. But not nearly as sad as I'll be when it's really over. Like over over. Like Breaking Dawn Part 2 is on TBS 9 times a week, over. I think what I'll miss the most is the excitement of the leaked set pics. And the excitement of seeing the movies on the big screen for the first time. Moaning like a two bit hooker at Edward's first appearance... Wow...guess I'll go cry in my coffee now.

  8. Yes, I noted that week that they really wrapped.... and was sad.... and then got sadder because I'm afraid the world will end before we even get to see BD Part II. And now I'm so freakin' depressed because my blu-ray collection will never be complete. SHIT!

  9. My best friend actually asked me today what I was going to do when it was over and I yelled at him "ITS NEVER OVER!! THEY'RE IMMORTAL ASSHOLE!!" Granted, this was a shouty cap text I sent him, but message received. 


  10. Exactly! I have a feeling that we'll all still be trading some kind of smut for a looooong time after Twilight has run its course. 

  11. just_bella TeamBDMay 16, 2011 at 8:11 PM

    Oooh! Twitarted has disqus?! Faaaan-cee!

    It hasn't really "hit me" that its over. And I won't let it. #TeamDenial


Comments are our life now. Leave one!